PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus lacunellus Airy Shaw
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus lacunellus Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect perennial herb or subshrub, glabrous, woody at base with a central rootstock.

Leaves obovate to cuneate, 4–12 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex ± truncate; stipules subulate, 1–1.5 mm long, whitish.

Flowers in clusters with 1 female and 2 or 3 males on peduncles to 1 mm long. Female perianth segments narrow-oblong, 1–1.5 mm long, margins white. Stamens 3, filaments free.

Capsule 2–3 mm diam., distinctly 3-lobed; seeds with a few ± irregular, longitudinal markings.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Found on sand dunes and sand plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET