PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L. APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus maderaspatanus L. APNI*
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis var. thonningii Müll.Arg. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading subshrub to 50 cm high, well-branched, glabrous.

Leaves 2-ranked, lamina narrow-oblanceolate, 1–4 cm long, to 5 mm wide, lower surface ± glaucous, apex obtuse or mucronate; stipules with white margins.

Male flowers 2 or 3 together with 1 female; male peduncles to 0.5 mm long, female peduncles to 1 mm long. Female perianth segments obovate with white margins, 2 mm long and 1.5 mm wide, twice the size of the male segments. Stamens 3, filaments united. Ovary glabrous; styles shortly 2-lobed.

Capsule c. 3 mm diam.; seeds 1–1.5 mm long with longitudinal rows of minute tubercles.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded for the Brewarrina and Collarenebri districts, mainly on heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET