PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus microcladus Müll.Arg.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus microcladus Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Sauropus albiflorus subsp. microcladus (Müll.Arg.) Airy Shaw APNI*
Phyllanthus pseudo-virgatus APNI*
Phyllanthus pusillifolius S.Moore APNI*
Phyllanthus albiflorus Müll.Arg. APNI*

Description: Small shrub to 35 cm high, dioecious, glabrous, leaves clustered on short branches.

Leaves cuneate to obovate, 4–8 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex rounded to subacute; lower surface often glaucescent, midrib prominent; petiole to 1 mm long; stipules 1–2 mm long, brown.

Male peduncles 5–10 mm long, female peduncles usually to 15 mm long in fruit. Female perianth segments c. 2 mm long.

Capsule globose, c. 3 mm long, smooth; seeds smooth.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Found along creeks or rivers, in rainforest north from the Tweed valley; rare.

Along creeks or rivers, in rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET