PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus occidentalis J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus occidentalis J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus hirtellus f. B sensu Harden (1990) F.Muell. ex Müll.Arg. APNI*
Phyllanthus thymoides Müll.Arg. APNI*
Phyllanthus thymoides Muell.Arg. form b APNI*

Description: Perennial compact shrub to 1 m high, finely pubescent to pilose.

Leaves alternate, distichous, elliptic, oblong, obovate to oblanceolate, 4–8.5 mm long, 0.5–3.4 mm wide, finely pubescent with the lower surface with longer and denser hairs; margins recurved to strongly revolute and thickened; petiole 0.3–1 mm long.

Male flowers 1–4 together; female flowers 1 or 2 together; perianth segments elliptic to circular, 0.7–2.2 mm long. Stamens 3, filaments variously fused. Ovary pubescent; styles 3, variously divided.

Capsule 2.5–4 mm diam., puberlous to pubescent; seeds 1.4–2.2 mm long, red-brown or purple black.


Flowering: Flowers all year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant west of the Great Divide in a variety of habitats, dry sclerophyll, woodland, arid shrubland, heath.

In a variety of habitats, dry sclerophyll, woodland, arid shrubland, heath.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET