PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Hen and Chicken

Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb. APNI*

Description: Erect, many-branched annual or perennial, broad-leaved, glabrous herbs, usually up to 0.5 m high, but occasionally to 2 m high in favourable conditions.

Leaves elliptic to obovate, 6–25 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins flat, ± wavy, lower surface paler.

Flowers solitary or 2 or 3 males and 1 or 2 females together, peduncle to 5 mm long. Perianth segments narrow-ovate, c. 1 mm long, margins broad, white, not enlarging under fruit. Stamens 5, filaments free.

Capsule 1.5–2 mm diam., greenish; seeds c. 1 mm long, orange-brown, dorsally minutely tuberculate in longitudinal rows.


Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Madag., now naturalized in trop. & subtrop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *CWS, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET