PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus virgatus G.Forst.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus virgatus G.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus simplex Retz. APNI*
Phyllanthus filicaulis Benth. APNI*
Phyllanthus minutiflorus (F.Muell.) Müll.Arg. APNI*
Phyllanthus eboracensis S.Moore APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect herb or subshrub to 50 cm high, with many stems from the base; glabrous or scabrous.

Leaves oblong or narrow-elliptic to ovate, 5–20 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, lower surface paler.

Flowers solitary, or males few together; peduncle variable, extending up to 8 mm long under fruit. Perianth segments mostly 6, 0.5–0.75 mm long and to 1 mm under fruit, often reflexed. Stamens 3, filaments free.

Capsule 1.5–3 mm diam., glabrous; seeds to 1.5 mm long, ± tuberculate.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A widespread and variable species; informal forms are sometimes recognized in N.S.W.

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET