PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phylloglossum drummondii Kunze
Family Lycopodiaceae
Common name: Pigmy Clubmoss

Phylloglossum drummondii Kunze APNI*

Description: Plant 1.5–5 cm high; tuber usually 2–8 mm long.

Leaves linear to ± terete, 7–20 mm long, apex acute, glabrous.

Strobilus 5–8 mm long, leafless stalk 10–40 mm long; sporophylls ± triangular, 1–2 mm long, apex long-acuminate; sporangium reniform, yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: in swampy areas of coastal heath, chiefly evident after fire. Not recorded for N.S.W., though possibly present in the far south coastal heath. NSW: ?SC; Vic., Tas., S.A., W.A., N.Z.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET