PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllostachys aurea C.Rivière & Rivière
Family Poaceae
Common name: Fishpole Bamboo

Phyllostachys aurea C.Rivière & Rivière APNI*

Description: Culms 2–5 m high, 2–3 cm diam., yellow or yellowish; internodes cylindrical, or grooved on the branch-bearing side, 8–11 cm long, usually crowded at the base and obliquely inclined, sheath-scars fringed with short white hairs when newly-formed.

Culm leaves with sheath more persistent; auricles lacking; ligule fringed with long hairs; blade lanceolate to narrow-lanceolate, bent downward, sometimes wrinkled, promptly deciduous.

Foliage leaves with auricles lacking or rudimentary; blade lanceolate, usually 5–15 cm long, 6–22 mm wide, densely soft-hairy to almost glabrous, with rectangular tessellate veins on lower surface.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, persistent in abandoned gardens and established from dumped rhizomes, naturalized in several areas. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

The culms are used as walking sticks, umbrella shafts, fan handles, pipe stems and fishing rods, and in making furniture and handicrafts; the young shoots are also edible.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET