PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllostachys nigra Munro
Family Poaceae
Common name: Black Bamboo

Phyllostachys nigra Munro APNI*

Description: Culms 3–6 m high, 1–2 cm diam, green at first, becoming speckled and changing to brownish or purplish black; internodes cylindrical, grooved on the branch-bearing side, 14–25 mm long, sparsely to densely soft-hairy, thinly covered with a white bloom, particularly below each node, but becoming glabrous with age.

Culm leaves with sheath slightly more persistent; auricles usually conspicuous, bristly along margins; ligules prominently convex in the middle, 2–2.5 mm long, ciliate; blade usually bent outward, triangular to lanceolate, slightly wavy-wrinkled, promptly deciduous.

Foliage leaves with sheath bearing distinct striations; auricles lacking; blade lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, usually glabrous or soft-hairy only towards base on upper surface and on petiole. Persistent in abandoned gardens and naturalized in several areas. Native of China.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

The purplish black culms are used in making musical instruments, furniture and handicrafts in the places of origin.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET