PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Phyllota humifusa Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dwarf Phyllota

Phyllota humifusa Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub, pubescent at least on young growth.

Leaves linear, mostly 3–10 mm long, 0.5 to 0.75 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute with a small straight or slightly recurved mucro, margins revolute.

Flowers few or solitary, in lax leafy spikes towards end of branches; pedicels c. 1 mm long; bracteoles leafy, linear, 3–4 mm long. Calyx c. 4–5 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Corolla 7–8 mm long; standard orange-yellow to reddish brown; wings yellow; keel reddish brown. Ovary villous; style pubescent to below curve.

Pod not seen.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy shale soils; restricted to the southern Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET