PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllota phylicoides (Sieber ex DC.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Heath Phyllota

Phyllota phylicoides (Sieber ex DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to c. 1 m high; young growth pubescent.

Leaves narrow-linear, 6–15 mm long, to 1.25 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins revolute.

Flowers crowded in leafy spikes towards the ends of the branches; pedicels c. 1 mm long; bracteoles leafy, lanceolate or linear, 4–15 mm long. Calyx 4–10 mm long, glabrous to pubescent. Corolla 5–11.5 mm long, yellow to orange with or without reddish markings. Ovary villous; style pubescent below the curve.

Pod not seen.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on coast and tablelands in dry sclerophyll forest or heath on sandstone; north from the Budawang Ra., also recorded near Cooma.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET