PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllota squarrosa (Sieber ex DC.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dense Phyllota

Phyllota squarrosa (Sieber ex DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Low decumbent shrub to 0.75 m high, young growth pubescent, becoming glabrous.

Leaves linear, 6–14 mm long, 0.75–1.25 mm wide, apex acute with a yellow, recurved mucro, margins revolute.

Flowers few in lax leafy spikes towards the ends of branches; pedicels 1–2 mm long; bracteoles lanceolate 5–13 mm long. Calyx 5–9 mm long, glabrous to pubescent. Corolla 8–12 mm long, yellow-orange to red; wings yellow; keel orange to red. Ovary villous; style pubescent to below hook.

Pod not seen.


Flower
Photo Greg Steenbeeke

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone, chiefly in lower Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET