PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Physalis ixocarpa Brot. ex Hornem.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Ground Cherry

Physalis ixocarpa Brot. ex Hornem. APNI*

Description: Annual to 50 cm high, hairy with minute, simple hairs or glabrescent.

Leaves 1 or 2 per node, narrow-ovate, usually to 6 cm long and 30 mm wide, sometimes larger, base cuneate, irregularly toothed or lobed; petiole to 6 cm long.

Pedicels 6–10 mm long. Calyx 3.5–5 mm long; lobes triangular, 1–2 mm long. Corolla broad-stellate to 5-angled, 6–10 mm long, pale yellow with five dull brownish blotches. Anthers 1–1.5 mm long. Style 2–2.5 mm long. Fruiting calyx circular in section, 15–30 mm long, pale green when dry.

Berry 11–14 mm diam.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivated areas, north from Leeton. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET