PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Physalis peruviana L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Cape Gooseberry

Physalis peruviana L. APNI*

Description: Short-lived shrub to 100 cm high, densely hairy with glandular or simple, non-glandular hairs.

Leaves 2 per node, ovate, usually to 6 cm long and 4 cm wide, base cordate, margins entire or shallowly toothed; petiole to 5 cm long.

Pedicels 6–12 mm long. Calyx 7–10 mm long; lobes triangular-acuminate, 4–5 mm long. Corolla 5-angled, 10–15 mm long, dull yellow, with distinct purple-brown spots between anthers. Anthers 4–5 mm long. Style 5–7 mm long. Fruiting calyx 10-angled, 27–40 mm long, lobes free at apex for up to 10 mm, pale yellow-green to gold, drying to pale brown.

Berry 10–20 mm diam., aromatic.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape or weed of disturbed areas, along coastal region. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET