PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Physalis philadelphica Lam.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Tomatillo

Physalis philadelphica Lam. APNI*

Description: Annual to 50 cm high, sparsely hairy with simple hairs.

Leaves 1 or 2 per node, narrow-ovate, usually to 6 cm long and to 3 cm wide or rarely larger, base obtusely cuneate, margins sparsely to irregularly toothed; petiole to 7 cm long.

Pedicels 3–13 mm long. Calyx 6–9 mm long; lobes broad-triangular, usually 4–5 mm long. Corolla rotate, 10–15 mm long, yellow, with 5 brownish spots between anthers. Anthers 3–4 mm long, twisted after anthesis. Style 8–9 mm long. Fruiting calyx circular in section, 10-veined, 18–36 mm long, yellow-green, veins often purplish.

Berry 20–25 mm diam.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed collected in the Gloucester area. Probably native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET