PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Physalis pubescens L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Ground Cherry

Physalis pubescens L. APNI*

Description: Annual to 50 cm high, densely hairy with simple or glandular hairs.

Leaves usually to 6 cm long and 4 cm wide, sometimes larger, base cordate, oblique, margins with small teeth or blunt lobes; petiole 1–3(-7) cm long.

Pedicels to 10 mm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long; lobes triangular, 3–4 mm long. Corolla 5-angled, 7–11 mm long, yellow, with 5 purplish-brown spots between the anthers. Anthers 1.5–2 mm long. Style 3.5–5 mm long. Fruiting calyx 5-angled, 25–40 mm long, pale yellow-green becoming light brown when dry.

Berry 10–14 mm diam., not sticky.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed collected near Coonabarabran. Native to N. and C. America.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET