PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Physostegia virginiana Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Obedient Plant

Physostegia virginiana Benth. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous herb with erect quadrangular stem 0.9–1.2 m high.

Leaves sessile; lamina mid-green, narrowly elliptic to almost strap-like, 90–120 mm long, 10–15 mm wide; base gradually tapered; margin toothed (teeth 1–2 mm long, directed forward); apex acuminate.

Inflorescences somewhat spike-like, occurring amongst distal leaves; flowers with calyx c. 8 mm long, green, 5-lobed; corolla mauve, 20–25 mm long.


Flowering: Summer flowering

Distribution and occurrence: NSW: NC, CC, NT. Native of North America

Garden escape that has become naturalised.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT
AVH map***

Known as Obedient Plant or False Dragonhead, this is a herbaceous perennial plant that is frequently cultivated, typically spreading by rhizomes.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET