PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phytolacca octandra L.
Family Phytolaccaceae
Common name: Inkweed

Phytolacca octandra L. APNI*

Description: Herb 1–2 m high, often woody at base, stems and inflorescences green to pinkish, glabrous.

Leaves elliptic to ovate or lanceolate, 5–16 cm long, 1–7 cm wide, margins entire, glabrous; petiole 10–40 mm long.

Stalk of inflorescence 1–2 cm long; pedicels in fruiting stage 2–3 mm long, shorter than the fruit. Stamens mostly 7 or 8, all inserted on the outer margin of the disc. Carpels mostly 8.

Fruit depressed-globose, 4–6 mm diam., red turning to black when ripe; to 8-lobed and 8-seeded.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed, usually found in moist areas. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET