PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Picea abies (L.) H.Karst.
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Norway Spruce

Picea abies (L.) H.Karst. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m tall, crown conical. Resting buds conical, 4–5 mm long, slightly resinous. Young shoots red-brown.

Leaves dull, pale green, quadrangular or diamond-shaped in section, spread apart to show the lower surface of the shoot, 1–2 cm long.

Male cones 8–15 mm long, yellow. Female cones green when young, maturing pale brown, cylindrical, often slightly curved, sessile, 10–15 cm long; scales rhomboidal, rounded or notched at the tip, thinly woody.

Seeds with a distinct wing.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Weakly naturalised in highland areas of southern New South Wales.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET