PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Picris barbarorum Lindl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Plains Picris

Picris barbarorum Lindl. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 5–60 high, much-branched, with sparse simple to bifid hooked hairs.

Basal leaves petiolate, narrow obovate to oblanceolate, attenuate at the base, 4–30 X 0.4–2.5 cm, obtuse to acute, entire to dentate; cauline leaves reduced upwards, sessile, truncate to cordate at the base.

Inflorescence a loose terminal corymb; heads pedunculate with up to 2 bracts at the base, 5–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2–15 mm long, outer tomentose or with simple or hooked hairs 3–7 mm long on the midrib. Florest bisexual, with ligules 8–12.5 mm long, yellow.

Cypselas 4–7.5 mm long with a beak shorter than the body, 5-ribbed, glabrous; pappus 5.5–7mm long, of inner barbellate bristles and outer plumose bristles.


Flowering: Jul to Nov

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon in NSW, Vic & Qld.

On river banks and floodplains.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, NWP, ?SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: Recommend 3R
AVH map***

Text by N.G. Walsh (1999), Holzapfel (1994).
Taxon concept: Flora of Victoria vol. 4 (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET