PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Picris evae Lack
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hawk Weed

Picris evae Lack APNI*

Description: Erect annual up to 1.5 m high with rigid hairs with 2-hooked apices.

All leaves sessile, narrow-ovate to narrow-oblong, 2.5–15 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, apex acute, margins ± entire to toothed; leaves reducing up stem; with sparse spreading 2-fid hairs.

Heads 8–10 mm diam., in a loose panicle; involucral bracts 2-seriate, ± equal, linear to narrow-lanceolate, midrib with long-ciliate hairs in several rows. Corolla yellow.

Achenes 5.5–8 mm long; pappus 6–8 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in black soils, north from the Inverell area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: S. Holzapfel (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET