PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pilidiostigma glabrum Burret
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Plum Myrtle

Pilidiostigma glabrum Burret APNI*

Synonyms: Myrtus rhytisperma var. grandiflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 5 m high with finely wrinkled brown bark, bark finely flaky on older branchlets; new growth glabrous.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to oblong or ovate, 2–10 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, apex shortly acuminate with a blunt tip, base ± cuneate, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins faint, intramarginal vein conspicuous; glossy; oil glands very small, barely translucent; petiole 2–6 mm long.

Flowers 5-merous, solitary or in pairs; pedicels slender, 6–25 mm long. Sepals green. Petals rounded, 5–7 mm long, white or pale pink. Stamens 5–8 mm long.

Fruit obovoid or ellipsoid, 14–17 mm long, 11–15 mm wide, purplish black; seeds 3–8, testa yellowish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest, a common pioneer after disturbance; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET