PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pilularia novae-hollandiae A.Braun
Family Marsileaceae
Common name: Austral Pillwort

Pilularia novae-hollandiae A.Braun APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, slender; sterile fronds bright green, filiform, to 8 cm long, in groups of 2 or 3 along the rhizome; sparsely hairy with pale brown hairs, glabrescent.

Sporocarps sessile or on short stalks, 2–4 mm diam., densely pubescent with pale brown hairs.

Widespread but not common in seasonally dry depressions and margins of marshes; may grow submerged.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common in seasonally dry depressions and margins of marshes; may grow submerged.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET