PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea altior F.Muell.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea altior F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea latifolia subsp. altior (F.Muell.) Threlfall APNI*
Pimelea altior F.Muell. var. altior APNI*
Pimelea altior var. parvifolia Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub, mostly 0.9–1.4 m high, young stems densely hairy.

Leaves opposite to subopposite, elliptic to broadly elliptic, 14–38 mm long, 8–14 mm wide, both surfaces moderately densely hairy.

Flowers in terminal heads, with 4–7 flowers (= number of persistent pedicels) partly enclosed by four leafy bracts, two short and two rather longer. Rachis globose, at maturity c. 1 mm long, densely hairy; peduncles 0–1 mm long. Flowers bisexual, white, floral tube 5.2–8.2 mm long, outer surface with hairs sparse to moderately dense, patent, inner surface sparsely hairy. Sepals erect, 0.9–1.6 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits may be found at any time of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: In wet sclerophyll forest with tall Eucalyptus spp. and Syncarpia glomulifera, or sometimes on the margins of rainforest; north from Taree.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean Austrobaileya 10 (1) 1:46 (2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET