PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea axiflora F.Muell. ex Meisn.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Bootlace Bush

Pimelea axiflora F.Muell. ex Meisn. APNI*

Description: Dioecious shrub to 3 m high, stems glabrous or rarely hairy.

Leaves linear to elliptic, rarely wider, 5–60 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins usually recurved, mostly glabrous; secondary veins prominent below; petiole to 3 mm long.

Flowers in bracteate heads, axillary, ± sessile. Bracts usually 2–4, mostly elliptic, 2–7 mm long. Flowers 2–10 in a head, white; male flowers 5–9 mm long; female flowers 3–6 mm long.

Fruit c. 3–4 mm long, green.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Stems ± glabrous; mature leaves glabrous2
Young stems with hairs to 1 mm long; petioles and lower surfaces of leaves hairy. Leaves 6–22 mm long, 2–5 mm wide. Female flowers 3–4 mm longsubsp. pubescens
2Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, 10–60 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, soft, sometimes slightly falcate; bracts mostly 4–7 mm long, outer surface often finely hairy. Shrub to 3 m high, stems usually glabrous. Flowers 2–10 in each head. Female flowers 3–4 mm longsubsp. axiflora
Leaves narrow-oblong to ± elliptic, usually 5–18 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, leathery, not falcate; bracts mostly 2–4 mm long, glabrous. Shrub to 1 m high, stems glabrous. Flowers 2–5 in each head. Female flowers 5–6 mm long
                       Back to 1
subsp. alpina

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET