PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea biflora Wakef.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Matted Rice-flower

Pimelea biflora Wakef. APNI*

Description: Prostrate mat-forming shrub, stems hairy.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to elliptic, 3–10 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, glabrous above, covered on the lower surface and margins with short appressed hairs.

Flowers in bracteate heads, always 2-flowered, terminal; old heads often in the fork of branches; peduncles c. 1 mm long, sometimes longer. Bracts 2, elliptic, 6–9 mm long. Flowers usually bisexual, dark red, paler on the tube.

Fruit c. 4 mm long, green.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine forest and grassland, often on damp ground, south from the A.C.T. at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET