PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea bracteata Threlfall
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Rice Flower

Pimelea bracteata Threlfall APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea ligustrina var. glabra Maiden & Betche APNI*
Pimelea sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, stems glabrous.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, those immediately below the involucre often wider, usually 6–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, often with a purplish tinge.

Flowers in bracteate heads, bracts completely surrounding the head; head usually nodding on short lateral shoot; peduncle 1–5 mm long. Bracts 6–8, 10–18 mm long, 7–15 mm wide, glabrous, yellow-green often tinged with purple or red. Flowers 15–26 in each head, 12–17 mm long, pale yellow.

Fruit 3–4.5 mm long, green.


Distribution and occurrence: In wet heath and along creek banks at higher altitudes in the Kiandra area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET