PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea ciliolaris (Threlfall) Rye
Family Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea ciliolaris (Threlfall) Rye APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea octophylla subsp. ciliolaris Threlfall APNI*

Description: Stunted shrub to 30 cm high, usually hairy with long white hairs.

Leaves crowded, narrow-elliptic, 5–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, green, sparsely hairy to glabrous, margins usually ciliate.

Flowers in bracteate heads; peduncle 1–9 mm long, finely hairy. Bracts 9–13, ± oblanceolate, often tinged with purple, sparsely hairy to nearly glabrous, margins ciliate. Heads with 40–90 flowers clustered on a dome-shaped receptacle. Flowers bisexual, 12–14 mm long, cream to pale yellow, densely hairy, hairs coarser on persistent base.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on exposed rocky areas; rare, chiefly in the Warrumbungle Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET