PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea elongata Threlfall
Family Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea elongata Threlfall APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Slender erect plant to 50 cm high, mainly herbaceous but woody at base; stems hairy.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic, 6–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy; sometimes blue-green when dry.

Flowers in racemes, elongating, to 3–15 cm long at maturity; hairy with rachis more densely hairy than peduncle; peduncles to 15 mm at maturity. Bracts absent. Flowers bisexual, yellow-green, 4–5 mm long, densely covered with short appressed hairs.

Fruit c. 3 mm long, green.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: On heavy-textured soils with a sandy upper layer; rare. Toxic to stock.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

This species is considered data-deficient by Saving our Species (SoS, DPIE) which means a conservation project cannot be developed for it. Visit their website and contact SoS if you have additional information.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET