PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea flava R.Br.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Yellow Rice-flower

Pimelea flava R.Br. APNI*

Description: Much-branched dioecious shrub to 1 m high, sometimes stunted in exposed situations; leaves often crowded and covering stems; stems with short appressed hairs when young.

Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, 5–8 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, often drying bluish green.

Flowers in bracteate heads; old heads often persist in the forks of branches; peduncles 1–10 mm long, hairy. Bracts 2 or 4, resembling the leaves but wider, usually persistent. Flowers 9–28 in each head, white, with long white hairs above, glabrous below.


Distribution and occurrence: Toxic if eaten. Grows on sandy soils in mallee, west of West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. dichotoma

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET