PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea humilis R.Br.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Dwarf Rice-flower

Pimelea humilis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect or straggling shrub to 50 cm high, stems hairy.

Leaves ± elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 5–15 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, glabrous.

Flowers in bracteate heads; peduncle 2–19 mm long, pubescent, sometimes hairs golden-yellow below bracts. Bracts 4, glabrous on outer surface, inner surface shortly hairy though hairs sometimes restricted to the midvein. Flowers bisexual or female, 12–52 in each head, whitish, mostly 13–19 mm long, female flowers shorter.

Fruit c. 4 mm long, green.


Distribution and occurrence: In dry open forest and heath; chiefly south of Eden, also at Robertson; not common.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is similar to P. linifolia subsp. linifolia but differs in the hairy stems.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET