PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea micrantha F.Muell. ex Meisn.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Silky Rice-flower

Pimelea micrantha F.Muell. ex Meisn. APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea curviflora var. micrantha (F.Muell. ex Meisn.) Benth. APNI*
Pimelea curviflora subsp. micrantha (Meisn.) Threlfall APNI*

Description: Much-branched subshrub 25–50 cm high, young stems hoary.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 2–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, densely hairy with appressed hairs on both surfaces, hairs becoming sparse with age.

Flowers in head-like clusters, shortly elongated, 4–13-flowered. Bracts when present hairy on both surfaces, at least as long as the inflorescence. Flowers 3–4 mm long, densely hairy and often appearing white.

Fruit not curved, 2–4 mm long, green.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often on rocky sites, south from near Manilla.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET