PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pimelea microcephala R.Br.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Shrubby Rice-flower, Mallee Rice-flower

Pimelea microcephala R.Br. APNI*

Description: Open dioecious shrub to 4 m high, ± glabrous.

Leaves linear to ± narrow-elliptic, usually 7–40 mm long, 1–4 mm wide.

Flowers in bracteate heads, sometimes on short lateral shoots; peduncle 2–13 mm long; pedicels finely hairy. Bracts 2 or 4, 5–20 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, not persistent. Flowers greenish yellow, receptacle often elongates as the flowers mature; male heads with 13–100 flowers each 3–8 mm long, female heads with 7–12 flowers each 2–4 mm long.

Fruit 4–5.5 mm long, red, enclosed at first in the hypanthium.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Usually on sandy soils in open forest and mallee, widespread; toxic to stock.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. microcephala

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET