PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea simplex F.Muell.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Desert Rice-flower

Pimelea simplex F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Plant 15–40 cm high, mainly herbaceous but woody at the base; stems hairy.

Leaves alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic, mostly 5–20 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, both surfaces with very sparse loosely appressed hairs, often glabrescent with age; sometimes blue-green when dry.

Flowers in racemes, compact at maturity; peduncle and rachis densely white-pubescent. Bracts absent. Flowers bisexual, 4–7 mm long, greenish to white, densely covered with white spreading hairs.

Fruit green, 3–4 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland areas. Toxic to stock.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Peduncles to 15 mm long; inflorescence remaining condensed or elongating to 10 mm at maturity; hairs on pedicels long. Slender plants with stems red at base. Flowers 4–6 mm long, densely covered with short antrorse hairssubsp. simplex
Peduncles to 30 mm long; inflorescence elongating, usually 10–18 mm at maturity; hairs on pedicels short. Sturdy plant with stems green or brown at the base. Flowers 5–7 mm long, densely covered with fine spreading hairssubsp. continua

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET