PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea strigosa Gand.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea strigosa Gand. APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea curviflora var. pedunculata Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, stems green and covered with ± appressed hairs, brownish with age.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to elliptic, 10–20 mm long, 3–8 mm wide, usually finely hairy, upper surface less dense or almost glabrous, margins ciliate.

Flowers in heads, sometimes elongating to form short spikes; peduncles usually 10–35 mm long. Bracts absent. Flowers 7–19 in each head, 5–8 mm long, yellow or sometimes tinged with red.

Fruit c. 4 mm long.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Probably toxic to stock. In woodland and pastures, often near watercourses; north from the Warrumbungle Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET