PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea treyvaudii F.Muell. ex Ewart & B.Rees
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Grey Rice-flower

Pimelea treyvaudii F.Muell. ex Ewart & B.Rees APNI*

Description: Erect or sprawling shrub to 60 cm high, stems glabrous.

Leaves often alternate immediately below the involucre, usually narrow-elliptic, mostly 15–30 mm long and 4–8 mm wide, secondary and intramarginal veins prominent below.

Flowers in bracteate heads, not completely enclosed by bracts; peduncles mostly 25–50 mm long, glabrous. Bracts 9–11, usually narrow-ovate or rarely ovate, 6–15 mm long, green with cream markings; reflexed in fruit. Flowers white, 12–20 mm long, densely covered with fine appressed hairs; 30 to >150 grouped on a dome-shaped receptacle that elongates in fruit.

Fruit 3.5–5 mm long, green, glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, south from the Orange district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET