PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea venosa Threlfall
Family Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea venosa Threlfall APNI*

Synonyms: Pimelea sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub with stems and leaves densely hairy with whitish, soft, spreading hairs 2–4 mm long.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 10–15 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, relatively thin, softly hairy, margins ciliate.

Flowers in small bracteate heads; peduncle < 10 mm long. Bracts 2–6, small, resembling leaves, persistent. Flowers bisexual, with 3–6 in each head, 8–10 mm long, white, coarsely hairy. Anther connective narrow and loculi back-to-back when dehisced.

Fruit ovoid, c. 4 mm long, green.


Distribution and occurrence: In granite country from Deepwater to Tenterfield; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET