PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Lodgepole Pine, Shore Pine

Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon APNI*

Description: Tall open tree sometimes with twisted branches; bark dark brown, scaly.

Buds strongly resinous, scales closely appressed. Leaves twisted, 3–7 cm long, in groups of 2; leaf sheath 4–6 mm long, persistent.

Female cones ovoid-conical, symmetrical, solitary, almost terminal, 2–6 cm long, either opening and shedding at maturity or persisting for 1 to a few years; cone scales cuneate, with a slender, fragile mucro.

Seeds red brown with a well developed wing to 1.2 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Native of N Amer. Occasionally planted as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized in subalpine regions.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET