PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus elliottii Engelm.
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Slash Pine

Pinus elliottii Engelm. APNI*

Synonyms: Pinus caribaea Morelet APNI*

Description: Tall tree with horizontal branches high on the trunk; bark reddish, shedding in thin scales.

Shoots glaucous, branchlets orange-brown; buds not resinous.

Leaves 20–30 cm long, leaf sheath 1–2 cm long. Female cones subterminal, shortly stalked, symmetrical, reflexed, ± ovoid, 10–13 cm long, 5–7 cm wide; not persistent, dehiscent at maturity; cone scales reddish brown, the exposed part swollen, ending in a minute prickle; seeds black, wing 2.5–3 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated in warmer areas, often naturalized near plantations. Native of SE U.S.A. to Central America, W Indies.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET