PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus halepensis Mill.
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Aleppo Pine

Pinus halepensis Mill. APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m tall. Bark grey-brown, persistent, deeply fissured, broken into broad scaly plates. Resting buds ovoid, 12–25 mm long, pale brown, resinous, with entire, appressed, persistent scales.

Leaves glossy, dark green, finely toothed, 8–16 cm long, in bundles of 2, with 6 or more medial resin canals; basal sheath 8–12 mm long.

Female cones sessile, ovoid-conical, symmetrical, solitary, pale brown becoming grey, 4–8 cm long, opening and shedding at maturity; scales ovate, with a short erect spine.

Seeds with a well-developed wing.


Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Planted in small numbers in NSW, Vic. and S.A., and sporadically weakly naturalised. Native to southern Europe, Mediterranean islands, western Asia and northern Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET