PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus mugo Turra
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Dwarf Mountain Pine

Pinus mugo Turra APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree 1–5 m tall, with one or more curved trunks; branches long, often recumbent with erect ends. Bark dark grey-brown, thin, splitting in angular scaly plates on old stems. Resting buds ovoid-conic, 6–9 mm long, red-brown, strongly resinous.

Leaves bright to dark green, often with a greyish tinge, minutely serrulate, 2.5–7.5 cm long, in bundles of two (rarely three around apical bud of strong shoots), basal sheath persistent, grey, 15–18 mm long.

Female cones sessile or nearly so, spreading, symmetrical, 2–5.5 cm long, 1.5–3 cm diam., opening and shedding at maturity or persisting for 1–2 years; Scales flexible, 6–10 mm wide, rhomboidal with a sharp tra nsverse keel; umbo central, 3–4 mm wide.

Seed black, 3–4 mm long, wing 7–12 mm long, pale with darker streaks.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadically planted as an ornamental in tablelands parts of N.S.W. and Vic., very weakly naturalised. Native to C & SE Europe, at altitudes of 1400-2500+m, mostly in the high subalpine region at and above the tree line but also at lower altitudes in peat bogs and frost hollows
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET