PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus patula Schiede ex Schltdl. & Cham.
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Patula Pine, Mexican Weeping Pine

Pinus patula Schiede ex Schltdl. & Cham. APNI*

Description: Pine tree to 45 m high.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in the Central Coast, Northern Tablelands and Central tablelands. Native of Mexico to Nicaragua.

Naturalised near and amongst cultivated trees of Pinus patula.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *NT
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET