PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus pinaster Aiton
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Cluster Pine, Maritime Pine

Pinus pinaster Aiton APNI*

Description: Tall tree with dark reddish brown, deeply fissured bark.

Buds not resinous.

Leaves mostly 10–17 cm long, dark green; leaf sheath to 2.5 cm long, persistent. Female cones ± ovoid, sometimes asymmetrical, 10–20 cm long, sessile, often clustered, usually remaining unopened for some years; cone scales thickened at the top, the exposed portion almost pyramidal, with a prominent dorsal point, and at first a dorsal prickle; seeds black, the wing to 3.5 cm long.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Distribution and occurrence: Often planted as windbreaks and as ornamental trees, sometimes naturalized. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET