PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus pinea L.
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Umbrella Pine, Stone Pine, Roman Pine, Italian Stone Pine

Pinus pinea L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m tall, with a broad, rounded crown. Bark red-grey, persistent, broken by deep longitudinal fissures. Resting buds narrowly ovoid, 6–20 mm long, light brown, non-resinous, with fringed, apically reflexed, persistent scales.

Leaves glossy, dark green, finely toothed, 10–15 cm long, in bundles of 2, with 2 external or sometimes medial resin canals; basal sheath 8–12 mm long.

Female cones sessile, pendulous, ovoid, symmetrical, glossy brown, 10–15 cm long, persisting on tree for several years after maturity; scales oblong, lacking a terminal spine.

Seeds with a rudimentary wing less tham 1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadically planted as an ornamental in Australia, with some forestry plantings in W.A. Naturalised to a limited extent. Presently distributed from Portugal to the eastern Mediterranean, although it is probable that much of the modern distribution is the result of plantings in ancient times (Mirov 1967). Widely cultivated throughout the Mediterranean in both ancient and modern times for its edible seeds.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET