PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus ponderosa
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Ponderosa Pine, Western Yellow Pine

Pinus ponderosa APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m tall. Bark thin, pale greyish-brown to yellow, shedding in plates. Resting buds narrowly conical to cylindrical, 10–30 mm long, pale brown, resinous, with closely appressed scales.

Leaves glossy, pale green, closely crowded, finely toothed, 13–30 cm long, in bundles of 3, with 3–6 medial resin canals and 2–4 stomatal lines on each surface; basal sheath 10–15 mm long.

Female cones ovoid, symmetrical, 7–15 cm long, pedunculate, pendulous, opening and shedding at maturity; scales oblong, with a prominent, acicular, recurved spine.

Seeds with a well-developed wing.


Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally planted as an ornamental, and weakly naturalised in some areas. Native to north-western North America.
NSW subdivisions: ?ST
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET