PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus radiata D.Don
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Radiata Pine, Monterey Pine

Pinus radiata D.Don APNI*

Description: Large tree with dark, often deeply ridged bark.

Buds with resinous scales.

Leaves mostly 10–15 cm long; leaf sheath to 1.5 cm long, persistent. Female cones ± ovoid, lopsided, 7–17 cm long, shortly stalked, often clustered, reflexed, often remaining unopened for some years. Cone scales thickened at the top, the exposed portion rounded, with a minute dorsal prickle; seeds black, the wing to 2.5 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Frequently grown for timber and windbreaks and as ornamental tree, sometimes naturalized in cooler districts. Native of California.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET