PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pinus taeda L.
Family Pinaceae
Common name: Loblolly Pine

Pinus taeda L. APNI*

Description: Tall tree with ascending branches and round-topped crown; bark bright red-brown, fissured into broad scaly ridges.

Shoots glaucous, branchlets yellow-brown, often glaucous; buds not resinous, scales reflexed.

Leaves 13–25 cm long, slightly twisted; persistent leaf sheaths to 2.5 cm long. Female cones usually lateral, ovoid-oblong, 5–13 cm long; cone scales oblong, the exposed portion rhomboidal with a triangular reflexed spine; seeds dark brown, the wing to 2.5 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized around plantations. Native of southern and eastern U.S.A.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET