PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pipturus argenteus (G.Forst.) Wedd.
Family Urticaceae
Common name: Native Mulberry, La Masigogo, Kwelakwela, Tare, Koro, Sikiang

Pipturus argenteus (G.Forst.) Wedd. APNI*

Description: Small shrub or tree to c. 8 m, stinging hairs absent; dioecious.

Leaves ± ovate, mostly 8–14 cm long, 1–6 cm wide, margins finely and bluntly toothed, lower surface hoary; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Spikes 1–5 cm long, flowers in 3–7 separated globose clusters.

Fruit clusters globose, 4–6 mm diam., white, ± succulent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly in warm rainforest, especially in regrowth after clearing, and in tall open forest. Coast and lower ranges north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

One species in NSW: Pipturus argenteus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET