PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pisonia aculeata L.
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Thorny Pisonia

Pisonia aculeata L. APNI*

Description: Woody climber or scrambling shrub with axillary spines 5–10 mm long on abortive peduncles.

Leaves mostly opposite, lamina ovate to elliptic, 2–10 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, glabrous; petiole 1–2 cm long.

Flowers in dense axillary cymes, unisexual. Male perianth 5-toothed. Female perianth c. 3 mm long, 5-ribbed, obscurely 5-toothed.

Fruit 10–12 mm long, covered with stiff, hooked glandular hairs. Fruits summer to autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: In and on the margins of rainforest, usually near the sea; in coastal areas north from the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: R.D. Meikle & H.J. Hewson (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET