PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pisonia brunoniana Endl.
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Pump-wood

Pisonia brunoniana Endl. APNI*

Description: Spreading, generally crooked tree to 6 m or more tall; wood soft with brittle branches.

Leaves opposite or ternate, glabrous, glossy, broadly elliptic to slightly obovate, 7–30 cm long, 4–11 cm wide, acute or obtuse at base, narrowed onto the petiole, entire, obtuse to rounded at apex; p etiole 1–5 cm long.

Inflorescence paniculate, many-flowered, leafy-bracteate. Flowers unisexual. Perianth plicate, greenish white, puberulous; male 6–7 mm long; female 8–10 mm long. Stamens 6–8, slightly exserted.

Fruit narrowly ellipsoidal, 2–3 cm long; ribs 5, very viscid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers July–Jan

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island, in lowland forest, especially near the sea. This species is also found on Norfolk Island, the northern coasts of the, New Zealand (North Island), the Kermadecs and Hawai'i..
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET